Vision Eye Health’s Privacy Policy

  1. Who are we?
    1. Vision Eye Health (ABN 84 143 886 113) (Vision Eye Health, we, us or our) is a family-owned optometry practice.
    2. We provide the following services:
      1. Eye health and vision assessments carried out by qualified optometrists;
      2. Dry eye treatments carried out by qualified optometrists;
      3. Optical dispensing; spectacle and sunglass frame selection, spectacle lens selection, prescription interpretation;
      4. Spectacle/sunglass frame fitting and repairs;
      5. Contact lens fitting carried out by qualified optometrists;
      6. Ophthalmologist referrals
  2. What is this Privacy Policy about?

    Vision Eye Health cares and knows you care how your information is used, understands the importance of protecting your privacy  and recognises your rights in relation to your personal information. Our Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information in accordance with the Federal Privacy Act (1988)Cth) (Privacy Act) in the course of providing optometry services and products.

    1. “Vision Eye Health”, “we”, “our”, “us” refers to Vision Eye Health Pty Ltd (ABN 84 143 886 113). Vision Eye Health reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and
    2. Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, whether true or not true, which identifies them or from which their identity is reasonably identifiable.
      Vision Eye Health is committed to protecting and preserving the privacy rights of our patients.
  3. How we collect personal information
    Generally speaking most personal information is collected from you, the patient. At times patient information is acquired through a third party, such as Medicare, Department of Veterans Affairs or a health fund. This information only relates to eligibility for services provided by those bodies and is not used except for third party billing procedures.
    When you use our website, we may use aggregated, anonymous analytic tracking via a third party to gather information about the way our website is used. In some cases we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them but this may inhibit your ability to access our website. For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.
    We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.
    1. We collect and hold personal information in a lawful and fair manner.
    2. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you when:
      1. You visit Vision Eye Health for an eye examination.
      2. You visit Vision Eye Health to purchase eyewear products; such as, sunglasses, spectacles, or contact lenses
      3. You make an inquiry through our website;
      4. You contact us via telephone or our social media pages; such as, Facebook, Instagram & Google
      5. You enter a competition
      6. You apply for a job with us
      7. Or as otherwise required to manage our business
    3. We may also collect personal information through some of the following means:
      1. from Medicare (limited to confirming your name, date of birth & Medicare Card details);
      2. from Department of Veteran Affairs and health funds
      3. from other third parties such as doctors, other optometrists and specialists or other referrers
      4. from law enforcement agencies
    4. If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request your consent and advise you on how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.
  4. Types of personal information we collect
    1. The types of personal information we may collect from you can include (but is not limited to):
      1. Name, contact address (such as home, practice, work, or postal address), phone number, email address, date of birth, ;
      2. Date of joining as a patient;
      3. Lifestyle, occupation and hobbies;
      4. Health fund details;
      5. Gender;
      6. Details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about and any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries; such as prescription and medical history;
      7. Languages spoken;
      8. Eye disease history and family eye disease history.
      9. Any other information you provide to us or that is deemed relevant to the practice of optometry and the clinical needs of the patient
    2. You may elect to provide, or not provide, any of the above information. However, when you refuse to provide certain information;
      1. we may be unable to provide you with certain services or to the same standard.
      2. we may not be able to process health fund rebates or discounts.
      3. we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions
    3. We are required to collect your name, address and date of birth as part of our legal and regulatory obligations, including under the Health Practitioner Regulation National Law.
  5. Our purposes for handling personal information
    Vision Eye Health collects and uses your personal information to provide you with the most tailored and quality eye care and related health care needs or products. The specific uses for which we use patient’s personal information include to treat, coordinate and implement care plans for the treatment of eye care or related health care needs.
    1. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:
      1. offer and provide our services, e.g. Medicare bulk-billed consultations
      2. answer enquiries and provide information or advice about products or services
      3. advise you on your eye care needs; such as, what products or services are most suitable for you and when you are due for your next eye examination
      4. assess and improve our customer service;
      5. send communications to you; including marketing or promotional information; You may elect not to be contacted in any of the above matters, if you wish.
      6. comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
      7. consider an application for employment (if applicable);
      8. process and respond to any enquiry or complaint
      9. otherwise manage our business; and any other purpose reasonably related to the purpose for which we have collected it; or
      10. otherwise with the consent from you, or your legal guardian.
    2. We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003. You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list. Please note that by opting out of receiving marketing communications, you may still receive communications from us (such as invoices and notices) in relation to the products and services you have purchased from us.
    3. To assess the performance of our website and to improve the operation of our website
  6. Disclosure of personal information
    1. We do not share, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information for purposes other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy.
    2. We will disclose personal information for the following purposes:
      1. To related service providers for the purposes of operating our business, fulfilling your requests, perform authorised financial transactions with you and provide eye care and eyewear products and services to you; such as; lens suppliers and manufacturers, contact lens vendors, couriers, IT systems administrators, payment processors, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors and business advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act
      2. To other health practitioners; such as general practitioners and specialists (with your consent), to allow them to continue the most appropriate health care for you, and as required by law;
      3. To government and regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies; e.g. Commonwealth legislation also allows records to be inspected by representatives of the Medicare Australia in order to investigate whether Medicare benefits have been paid appropriately
      4. To conduct studies/market research with respect to the profession, or new products or treatments (with your consent)
      5. To fulfil the purpose or which you have provided your personal information to us; including billing purposes; e.g. to Medicare to the extent that is necessary for Medicare benefits to be claimed
      6. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, including on social media, when you choose to do so
      7. To investigate and resolve complaints concerning the provision of goods or services
      8. To any other organisation for any authorised purpose with your consent; such as your insurers or solicitors
      9. To comply with our legal obligations; In most cases a court order will be required to release your information, although your information may be released regardless when the optometrist believes that this is necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life, health or safety or to public health and safety
      10. To an entity we merge with, acquire or that buys us, or in the event of change in structure of our company of any form
    3. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party; including links on our website to other websites. Third parties are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.
    4. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.
  7. Accessing and correcting your personal information
    1. We require accurate personal information about you to ensure you receive the best possible service.
    2. Vision Eye Health will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. When you inform us of any inaccuracy, it will be corrected as soon as possible.
    3. You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with a suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold as under the relevant privacy laws. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If we refuse to provide access to the information we will provide reasons for the refusal.
    4. We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.
    5. The only people who have access to patient records are the optometrists involved in the care of the patient and practice staff who need access for purposes such as optical dispensing and billing. No unauthorised persons are permitted to access the records. Practice staff are bound by confidentiality clauses in the terms of their employment.
    6. The patient record and the intellectual property contained in it remain the property of the optometrist and/or practice at all times.
  8. Storage
    Records are kept for each patient. We take reasonable steps to ensure we protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure to the best of our ability. This also applies to disposal of personal information.
    1. We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, or electronic servers, which are located in Australia.
    2. We maintain physical, procedural and electronic security over our paper and electronic data storage. We also maintain computer and network security. For example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.
    3. If the personal information we collect is no longer needed for any purposes and we are not required by law to retain it, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.
    4. Whilst we take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information transmitted via the internet, unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted over the internet and you do so at your own risk.
  9. Overseas transfer of personal information
    We may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate and third party suppliers and service providers. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.
    We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia and New Zealand, including to entities located in the United States of America, Canada, the United Kingdom, Italy, France, Switzerland, Norway, Turkey, Thailand, India, China, and other EU member states.
    1. All personal information is held in Australia.
    2. As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.
    3. If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act (1988) Cth. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.
    4. If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.
    5. From time to time we may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions. Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information does not always involve a disclosure of personal information overseas or to that overseas provider.
  10. Mandatory Data Breach Notifications
    1. We will notify you and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner in circumstances where there has been an eligible data breach as required by the Privacy Act. This is when:
      1. we suspect that a data breach relating to your personal information has occurred; and
      2. there is real risk of serious harm to you as a result of the breach; and
      3. we cannot take remedial steps to reduce the risk of serious harm.
  11. Requests, Complaints or Questions
    If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.
    We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint. We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you, your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will investigate your complaint and will advise you of the outcome of our investigations in writing.
    1. If you have any requests, complaints or questions about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, or if you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, please contact us:
      Post:
      Vision Eye Health
      Attention: Donna Maxwell
      PO Box 7053
      Southport Park QLD 4215
      Australia
      Telephone: (07) 5528 2577
      Email: info@visioneyehealth.com.au
    2. We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time.
    3. If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
      Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
      GPO Box 5218
      Sydney NSW 2001
      Telephone: 1300 363 992
      www.oaic.gov.au
  12. Changes
    1. We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you.
    2. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our website and can be made available upon request; free of charge.
    3. We encourage you to check our website periodically to make sure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.
    4. The last update to this document was November 2020.